Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products and services offered by United Hail Repairs Pty Ltd (referred to in this document as we, us or UHR) (ACN 601 708 070) , and contains important information about the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed, to whom we disclose it and what measures we take to comply with privacy laws in respect of our websites and our contact centres (contact centre).

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles contained therein. We are bound by the Privacy Act and are committed to complying with the Privacy Principles. The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on our websites.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy.

What personal information we collect

Personal information
The personal information we collect and store about you may include:

  • • your name;
  • • your home suburb;
  • • contact details (including mobile phone, telephone and email);
  • • and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing services to you or to comply with the law.

Vehicle Information

  • • your hail damage vehicle details including make, model, year of manufacture;
  • • anything you tell us about your hail damaged vehicle

What Information we do NOT collect

We do not record any credit card or debit card information related to any payment methods used to pay us for the repair or your excess.

Why we collect personal information

We are generally provided with information by insurance companies, brokers or other third parties requesting us to perform hail repairs on your vehicle, or vehicle you have custody of.

The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include considering any application you make to us, is to manage the hail repair on your vehicle, usually on behalf of an insurer or owner, be it personal or other entity.

Principles

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in various ways. It might be through our contact centres, over the internet if you transact with us online, if you contact us to perform a repair on your vehicle via phone, email or when you fill out an application form online or via social media.

We also record information provided to us by insurers, brokers and other third parties

Information collected online

We only collect information when our contact us form is used to submit information via our website. Our website does not track your usage or any personal information.

Information Collected we do not require

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information, we need in respect of the services we provide, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

Information collected about someone else from you

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish us to coordinate repairs with a friend, relative, work contact. Where you provide us with personal information about other people you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

How we store personal information

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • • in electronic systems and devices;
  • • in telephone recordings;
  • • in paper files;
  • • secure document retention services off-site; and/or;
  • • cloud facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf

Information Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and these precautions include:

  • • using appropriate information technology and processes;
  • • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
  • • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and
  • • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
  • • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the services we provide to you.

While we undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user's own risk, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

Disclosure to third parties

The personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to other parties who are involved with the provision of our products and services to you. Such parties include our agents involved in the repairs or other third parties that complement the repair services. We may suppyly information to service providers such as claims assessors, investigators or lawyers (should they be required in the event of a claim) The information we provide to third parties will be strictly limited to what is required to provide the products and services, where disclosure is required, or authorised by or under law (for example, we may disclose information to government agencies) or where you have requested us to or have consented to the disclosure to a third party.

Exchange of information with overseas parties

We will only provide information to those insurers, brokers and other third parties that have asked us to perform repair services on their behalf, to repair your vehicle, or the vehicle you have custody over. We do not provide information to parties outside of Australia directly, however, the insurer, broker or other third party may have contact services outside of Australia.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving you that access. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Where access is granted to your information, we may charge a reasonable fee for such access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information, if you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, we would encourage you to inform us by contacting us. We will promptly update any information that is incorrect and confirm to you when we have done so.

Website Links

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and mobile apps operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use a link from our websites or mobile apps to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, we have no control over these third party websites we may link to. Those third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards and we take no responsibility for the conduct of these third parties. Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have, please contact us at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below.

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 5 working days.

If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint.

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction,

Contact Details

Please contact us on the below for any further queries or if you wish to complain.

National Operations Manager
United Hail Repairs Pty Ltd
PO Box 603
Batemans Bay NSW 2536

Or use our Contact form

You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the Contact Details noted below:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy may be downloaded here.

Last updated: 13 January 2020